TikTok and the Law: A Primer (In Case You Need to Explain Things to Your Teenager)
[…] None of which would be relevant here, of course, unless at some point there is (or was) a corporate transaction subject to CFIUS review.

Well, there was one a little while ago. TikTok (then called “music.ly”) was bought by ByteDance in 2018 for nearly $1 billion. Of course, music.ly like ByteDance was a Chinese company. So you might think that CFIUS would have no say over that acquisition. But you’d be wrong. For purposes of CFIUS review, a covered “U.S. business” is any entity that engages in interstate commerce in the United States—even if that entity is a foreign corporation. (See 31 CFR 800.252(a) (a “US business…means any entity, irrespective of the nationality of the persons that control it, engaged in interstate commerce in the United States”)). Music.ly may have been a foreign corporation at the time of its acquisition, then, but it had a robust U.S. presence and certainly qualified under this rule.